Tuesday, January 6, 2009

I love my phone

IMG_2714
(Yes, that is an antenna!)

Leah's cat ate through my phone charger cord (I'm still housesitting) and when I went to Radio Shack to get a new one they offered me a new phone for free as an upgrade since mine was so old. I considered it and then looked at my poor old Samsung with it's antenna and thought about all the good times we've had. And then I thought about all the hard work I'd done adding words to my predictive text. I think these words show a lot about me. Also, considering the fact that my phone didn't have "taco" or "burrito" makes me think it's kind of racist. Wow...I seriously must text like a fifteen year old stoner boy, check it out (inspired by Lisa)

Clems
Blog
Bagel
Bbq
Barging
Bitch
Bastard
Blogged
Bodega
Collard
Boner
Bong
Bonkers
Cougar
Aphrodesiac
Barging
Bummed
Bummer
Bummig
Burrito
Enids
Dj
Fuck
Fag
Damn
Dissed
Djing
Floozy
Dick
Donnelly
Dork
Douche
Driggs
Daryl
Fucking
Ive
Gnarly
Itll
Gumbo
Kamali
Lemme
Omg
Nyc
Mc
Menthol
Meserole
Orin
Ouch
Nicole
Shit
Rager
Sapping
Scum
Scumbag
Seltzer
Pawed
Piss
Slut
Roach
Roebling
Rudy
Puke
Puking
Pussy
Taco
Veggie
Tite
Tits
Transvestite
Truffle
Williamsburg
Whoa
Whore

9 comments:

Orin Brecht said...

I am honored

Rachel said...

ha yeah i cannot commit to a new phone either, me and my old phone are attached.

how did you figure out those words you entered?

Battle said...

My phone shows them to me when I enter each beginning letter for a word, I can scroll down to see them, hence them only sort of being in alphabetical order.

sam said...

i'm glad clems held the #1 spot on that list. it doesn't even fit alphabetically, but saturday nightically. (t9 that)

Sybil Disobedience said...

I love that you're a clem's maniac now.

Battle said...

i have no idea why it comes up first in my phone, but i love that it does.

Kara said...

ummm kamali is my 13 year old sister's name.

also, i think i had that samsung u did. it fell several times and died in my first year at uni tho. but it was hands down my fav too...

brendan donnelly said...

sweet! i made the cut!

liftmaster said...

i get kinda jealous when i hear about people and their phones that keep track of their most used texting wordage. kind of like, it offers a glimpse into one's soul or something. totally feelin' this post